Privacy policy

This policy applies to the site: ctrlweb
Date of last update: January 14, 2020

Respect for your privacy is of the utmost importance for ctrlweb, which is responsible for this site.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose you to:

How we collect and process your personal information. All information that could identify you should be considered personal information. These include your first and last name, your email address, your location or your IP address;
What are your rights regarding this information;
Who is responsible for processing the personal information collected and processed;
To whom this information is transmitted;
Possibly, the site policy regarding cookies (“cookies”).

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:
• Email address
• Last name
• First name
• Telephone number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described below, in the “Forms and methods of collection” and following sections.

2. FORMS AND COLLECTION MODES

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:
• Website registration form
We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:
• Statistics
• Contact
• Website management

3. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:
• google Analytics
• Hotjar
We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:
• Statistics
• Contact
• Website management

4. LOG FILES AND WITNESSES

We collect certain information by means of log files and cookies. These files allow us to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for your comfort.

a) Description of the cookies used by the site
This is mainly the following information:
• IP adress
• Operating system
• Pages visited and requests
The use of such files allows us to achieve the following objectives:
• Improved service and personalized welcome
• Statistical studies

By browsing the site, third party cookies may be recorded. These are particularly the following third parties:
Facebook, Hotjar, Google Analytics,
In addition, the site includes social networking buttons allowing you to share your activity on the site. Cookies from these social networks may therefore be stored on your computer when you use these features.
These sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may be different from our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

b) Opposition to the use of cookies by the site
You can oppose the recording of these cookies by configuring your browser software.
In the event that you decide to deactivate cookies, you can then continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered to be our fault.

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is only processed by us.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The person responsible for processing personal information will keep all of the personal information collected for a period of: indefinite in his site computer systems and under reasonable security conditions.

7. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our site is hosted by: Digital Ocean, headquartered at the address below:
101, 6th Ave, New York
For any questions regarding accommodation, you can contact us at: info@ctrlweb.ca
The personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following country (ies): Canada.

8. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a) The person responsible for processing personal information
The person responsible for processing personal information is: Leonardo Venegas. He can be contacted as follows:
Business days, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. at 514 700-2369 or info@ctrlweb.ca
The person responsible for processing personal information is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of information.

10. RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION AND DELETION

You can read, update, modify or request the deletion of information concerning you, by following the procedure set out below:
Write to us at info@ctrlweb.ca

11. SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
• SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
• Automatic backup

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

12. CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address indicated below:

Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.
Consequently, you are invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to keep yourself informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

13. ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, you certify that you have read and understood this privacy policy and accept the conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of your personal information, as well as the use of cookies.

14. LEGISLATION

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in:

Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé, RLRQ c P-39.1 ; et/ou
Loi sur les protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques, LC 2000, c 5